Project/Area Number |
26420730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 量子ドット型太陽電池 / 無機色素光増感 / CIS-TiO2 / マイクロ波照射 / CISコロイド / 太陽光エネルギー変換効率 / 量子ドット太陽電池 / Cu-In-Sナノコロイド / 高結晶化 / 銅‐インジウム‐硫化物コロイド / 光電極 / カーボン電極 / 擬似太陽光 / エネルギー変換効率 / 多硫化物イオン / 湿式太陽電池 / 金属硫化物半導体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The copper-indium-sulfide (CIS) colloids with thioglycolic acid (TGA) were prepared in “green” water media. And, subsequently the CIS colloidal solutions were treated with microwave (MW)-irradiation at different temperatures. Then, the preferable solar cell employing CIS colloids in In/Cu ratio of 2 treated at 160℃ showed high photo-conversion efficiency (PCE) yielding with 6.12% (short-circuit current: 14.0 mA/cm2, open-circuit voltage: 0.91 V and fill factor: 48.0%). To our best knowledge, this value is the highest among the solar cells employing CIS colloids prepared in water media. It was also confirmed that the MW-irradiation improved the light absorption of the CIS colloids as well as induced photo-electrochemical cathodic shift of the Fermi levels for the CIS-TiO2 photoelectrode due to the reduction of defective sites involved in the CIS colloids.