High-pressure synthesis of Silicide Thermoelectric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Mori  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00258211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高圧合成 / 熱電材料 / シリサイド / 放射光 / 測定技術 / 熱電性能 / シリサイド半導体 / 環境半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure and high-temperature (HP-HT) synthesis of the Mg2Si thermoelectric material was studied. At first, HP-Ht X-ray diffraction study was carried out to determine the synthetic condition. The material was synthesized under HP-HT condition by using the piston cylinder equipment, and finally by using the Hot-press equipment.
As a result, high quality Mg2Si was synthesized by the multiple sinterings, but the technique is extremely inefficient. In order to improve a reaction rate, fine powder of MgH2 instead of Mg was used. It is possible to grind to fine powder because the MgH2 is stable at atmospheric condition.
By using the MgH2 fine powder, the reaction rate improved rapidly. Moreover it is possible to avoid the oxidation of Mg because the MgH2 releases hydrogen under high temperature. The Seebeck coefficient at high temperature of the compound decreased, and the electrical conductivity at high temperature increased.