Fabrication of nano-crystalline plated films by codeposition of molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00202325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬質めっき膜 / アミノ酸 / 結晶粒微細化 / ニッケルめっき / 鉄めっき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of hard plated films were tried by adding some amino acids to plating baths. Methionine, Tryptophan, Lysine, Histidine, and Arginine were easily codeposited with nickel film. Asparagine, Serine, Threonine, Lysine, Glutamine and Proline were easily codeposited with iron film. The hardness of the films increased with the codeposition of carbon which came from the amino acids. Such hardness was due to fine crystal grain caused by the codeposition. The Hall-Petch relationship was observed in the film. Amino acid was decomposed when it was plated, and then carbon was deposited as atomic state. It was confirmed that this method is effective in order to fabricate the plated films which contain carbon.