Direct patterning of ceramics thun films from the precursor solutions by electro-chemical deposition method under the pulsed electric feild
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Atsushi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50221255)
Research Collaborator HSSHIZUME Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイットリア安定化ジルコニア / セリア / 酸化チタン / 電気化学堆積法 / パルス電場印可 / 水溶液 / 析出形態 / パターニング / 部分安定化ジルコニア / パルス電圧印加 / 薄膜形成 / 線状パターニング / 縞状析出 / 薄膜 / 外部刺激 / 定在波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films of YSZ and Ceria were used as buffer layer in electro devices because of their chemical stability and insulation property. In this study, by applying the pulsed electric fields during the electrochemical deposition, the morphology control method was investigated. The thin films were deposited from the precursor solution on the glass substrate by applying the electric field. In addition, another pulsed electric field was applied to the perdicular direction to the film deposition direction. In the limited condition, the pinstripe patterns of ceramic films according to the frequency of the applied pulsed electrical field were observed. Ions movements were restricted by the standing waves due to the applied pulsed electric field and therefore deposition area were limited. The cyclical correlation between the applied pulsed electrical field and the distances of pinstripes was also observed. These methods were thought to be applied to new patterning techniques.