Prediction of formability of electric resistance welded high-strength steel tubes on basis of accurate evaluation of work-hardening behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takuda Hirohiko  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20135528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜 孝之  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10386633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロール成形 / 高張力鋼板 / 電縫鋼管 / 加工硬化特性 / 環境材料 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to understand the deformation characteristics, including work-hardening behavior, of electric resistance welded steel tubes and to develop procedures to evaluate and to predict the characteristics. As a result of the study, the effect of the deformation history during manufacturing processes of tubes on the deformation behavior of tubes was revealed in detail. Experimental and numerical procedures to evaluate easily the deformation characteristics were also proposed. Moreover, in order to improve the formability of the tubes, the effect of the deformation characteristics of tubes on the formability was also discussed.