Development of deposition technology of surface nano-structure-controlled ZnO thin films using atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Kosuke  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (60432423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETSUHARA Yuichi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80236108)
UCHIDA Giichiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90422435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / ミストCVD / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / 透明導電膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of zinc oxide thin film formation technology by atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasma assist have been studied. First, the reaction at plasma liquid interface when atmospheric pressure non-equilibrium plasma was applied to liquid have been investigated, suggesting that OH radicals are produced by the decomposition reaction of water by plasma, which may contribute to oxidation. In order to obtain information concerning the control of surface structure of zinc oxide films, the influence of surface structure by mist size supplied to plasma has been investigated. A hemispherical structure has been observed on the ZnO film surfaces. The result inhibit that the hemispherical structure depends on the mist size supplied to the plasma, and the hemispherical structure generated changes from the vaporization rate of the solvent in the plasma.