Study in replacement of rare metals alloying with weathering steels using artificial steel rust particles and development of high corrosion resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIDEKAZU  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70325041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工鉄さび粒子 / 耐候性鋼 / 高耐食鋼材 / 腐食・防食 / 合金金属 / レアメタル代替金属 / 形態制御 / 組成制御 / 人工鉄さび / 大気腐食 / 保護性さび粒子層 / 人工さび / 分子吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aim to clarify the influence of alloying metals in weathering steels on the formation, density and stability of steel rust layer using artificial steel rust particles and to elucidate the replacement of rare metals alloying with weathering steels. The results obtained were summarized as follows. (1) Alloying Cr and Cu in weathering steels form the fine gamma-FeOOH rust particles, but no significant influence of Ni and Ti is recognized. (2) Adding Ni(II) and Cu(II) inhibit the formation of magnetite rust to produce fine alpha-FeOOH rust particles. This tendency can be found in the case of Sn(II)and La(III) addition, suggesting that Sn and La are useful alloying metals for replacement of rare metals in weathering steels. (3) The Cr(III) addition in Evans cycle suppresses the magnetite formation to generate nano-sized alpha-FeOOH rust particles.