Develpoment of lead free solder alloy by composite techinology and its prediction of electrical and thermai conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Gen  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30192595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉尾 健次郎  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90294545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温鉛フリーはんだ / 複合材料 / 微細組織 / 機械的性質 / 熱伝導性 / 電気伝導性 / 濡れ性 / 熱伝導 / 短繊維 / 鉛フリーはんだ / 炭素繊維 / 熱・電気伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order develop the high temperature solder composites, Zn-10Al-2Sn matrix alloy was suggested by using theoretical method, which is expected to have high strength. Then, stainless steel fiber reinforced Zn-10Al-2Sn alloy composites was fabricated by using stir-casting method. The tensile strength was improved as 1.5 times. And, the coefficient of thermal expansion of the composites was controlled as similar value of Pb-Sn alloy. On the other hand, the wettability and the reactivity was estimated by using graphite sheet with (002) surface structure, Zn-10Al-2Sn alloy and (0.3-0.5) Cu-Bi alloy. As a result, this graphite and these alloys had low wettability. But by Ni coating on graphite improve the wettability dramatically.
Furthermore, the theory and the simulation for the prediction of electrical and thermal conductivity of the composites was developed has good agreement with experimental result quantitatively