Study of Electroless plating film/glass interface by development of in-situ XAFS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Takeharu  九州大学, シンクロトロン光利用研究センター, 准教授 (80391994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無電解めっき / UV処理 / in-situ XAFS / 放射光 / 硬X線 / 皮膜/基板界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of XAFS have been performed for electro- and electroless-deposition films formed in combination with an UV irradiation treatment on non-conductive substrates. Although XANES spectra of the Ag L3 edge (3.35 keV) represented no significant difference, the results suggested the existence of an oxidation layer at an outermost surface. An in-situ XAFS system equipped with a sample heating holder has been developed. The system is applicable for both of a conversion electron yield method and a partial fluorescence yield method using an X-ray energy below 4 keV in He gas.