Project/Area Number |
26420742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hirofumi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30137236)
Research Collaborator |
AMANE Ryou
KAGEYAMA Naosuke
MORI Yuto
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 温間異周速圧延 / 再結晶集合組織 / 転位密度 / 方位関係 / 微細析出物 / 昇温速度 / 時効硬化 / 予備時効 / 析出物の固溶 / 低温熱処理 / サブグレイン / 蓄積エネルギー / 大角粒界 / 配向核生成 / 選択成長 / 微細析出粒子 / 回復 / 再結晶 / ピン止め / PSN / 結晶方位依存性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the use of age-hardenable Al-Mg-Si alloy sheets is forwarded actively in order to achieve weight reduction of automobiles. Their applications are limited to relatively flat panels. Deep drawability is very important for car components with complex shape such as inner panels of the door. The first aim of this study is to develop a {111} recrystallization texture favorable for improvement in deep drawability during solution treatment after an appropriate combination of cold rolling and subsequent asymmetric warm rolling. In order to achieve it, the mechanism of the recrystallization texture evolution and the optimum heat treatment were investigated. As a result, better deep drawabilty was obtained by using this combined processing in comparison with conventional materials processed by only cold rolling. In addition, aging behavior after solution treatment was examined. The results suggested that there was a possibility of strengthening by bake finish.