Project/Area Number |
26420743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Fukumuro Naoki 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10347528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八重 真治 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00239716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAI YUH 中央大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (80055136)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 金属電析 / 水素 / 空孔 / 拡散 / 組織制御 / 水素脆化 / 昇温脱離スペクトル / 透過電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The behaviors of hydrogen-induced superabundant vacancies in electrodeposited metals were analyzed and the application of hydrogen-induced effects to the structural control of functional alloy films was investigated. The room-temperature grain growth proceeded concurrently with hydrogen desorption in the electrodeposited Cu films of high hydrogen concentrations. For the electrodeposited Pt/Co and Ni/Cu diffusion couples, with the thermal desorption of hydrogen, the grain growth proceeded, while the alloy layers were not formed. The lattice contraction was observed in the electrodeposited metals of high hydrogen concentrations and the structures of carbon-vacancy-hydrogen clusters in the electrodeposited Fe-C alloy films were calculated from the changes in the lattice parameter and the concentrations of carbon and hydrogen. The behaviors and concentrations of hydrogen-induced superabundant vacancies were different for different metal species and depositing conditions.