Nanofabrication of semiconductors based on Voronoi tessellation in two-dimensional space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Asoh Hidetaka  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (80338277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Sachiko  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90052886)
Research Collaborator IMAI Ryota
YAMADA Kohei
ITO Daiki
SUZUKI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 自己組織化 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
III-V compound semiconductors have attracted attention as next-generation materials and potential alternatives to silicon-based semiconductors. In this study, we fabricated self-aligned GaAs nanowire arrays by the anodic etching of n-type GaAs (111)B using neither a mask nor a catalyst. Furthermore, we demonstrated the field-emission properties of the GaAs nanowires. Concerning the conditions of fabrication process without applying an external bias, we demonstrated that ordered nanopillar arrays with a periodicity of 100 nm can be fabricated on GaAs substrates using metal-assisted chemical etching with a patterned Au catalyst. The effects of etchant composition and etching time on the morphology of the etched GaAs substrate were also investigated. A natural lithographic approach based on the structural feature of spontaneously generated patterns will offer a new route to the fundamental study of the fabrication of ordered surfaces over large area.