High functionalization of magnesium alloy by repeated asymmetric roll bending process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Akira  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20432065)
Research Collaborator HAMA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院 エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繰返し曲げ加工 / 変形双晶 / 成形性 / EBSD / Mg合金 / マグネシウム合金 / 非対称曲げ / 傾斜組織制御 / 易成形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of magnesium alloy wrought material is limited because of its poor formability at room temperature due to their hexagonal close packed crystal structure, where there are limited operative slip systems. Dispersion of the basal texture is effective to improve the formability. A repetitive roll bending is conducted to AZ31 magnesium alloy.
The improvement of cold formability in a continuous repetitive asymmetric roll bending by different roll diameter and low temperature annealing is more effective than that of asymmetric one. From the EBSD analysis, the continuous asymmetric bending process could weaken the basal texture of {0001} and randomized it in the RD direction, and deformation twins were observed more frequently even at the central part of plate thickness after subsequent 180°C annealing than that of symmetric one. It is supposed that asymmetric roll bending can apply strain effectively at the center of the thick of the sheet due to change of neutral axis of bending.