Ductile fracture prediction in upset forging by a microscopic void model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Komori Kazutake  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (10178379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords延性破壊 / 微視的空孔モデル / 鍛造加工 / 微視的モデル / 空孔合体モデル / 据込み加工 / 空孔モデル / 予ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ductile fracture, which occurs when a material is subjected to large plastic deformation, is troublesome during metal-forming processes. Numerous ductile fracture criteria have been proposed for various materials. However, a ductile fracture criterion that is applicable to all metal-forming processes has not been found. Ductile fracture is a microscopic phenomenon because it occurs through nucleation, growth, and coalescence of voids. However, ductile fracture criteria that are widely used for metal-forming processes are derived from a macroscopic viewpoint.
The author proposed a void model from a microscopic viewpoint, in which void coalescence is predicted by the upper bound theory whose physical meaning is definite. In this study, ductile fracture in upset forging was predicted by the microscopic void model.