Effects of a magnetic field on diffusional transformation in steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (10343857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強磁場 / 拡散変態 / フェライト / 磁気モーメント / 18Ni マルエージング鋼 / Ms点 / パーライトの球状化 / 変態温度 / 変態組織 / 磁気エネルギー / 組織配向 / 磁場効果 / 変態温度変化 / 再結晶 / 球状化 / マルテンサイト / パーライト / 方位配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of a high magnetic field on diffusional transformtion behavior and structure are investigated. The magnetic moment of ferrite phase, which is necessary for the calculation of transformation temperature in a magnetic field, has been obtained by first-principles calculation. The magnetic moment of Fe increases with the addition of C,N and B. The magnetic moment of Fe with the addition of Al or Si decreases and that with Ni and Cu increases. The Ms temperature of 18 Ni maraging steel increases with the increase of applied magnetic field. The effects of a magnetic field on the spheroidization of pearlite was not observed.