Development of metal based heat dissipative materials in solid-liquid co-existent state by SPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mizuuchi Kiyoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術研究部, 研究主幹 (60416344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井藤 幹夫  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00294033)
上利 泰幸  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術研究部, 研究フェロー (70416288)
Research Collaborator INOUE Kanryu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属基複合材料 / 放熱材料 / 粉末冶金 / 熱伝導 / 熱膨張係数 / ダイヤモンド / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 界面 / アルミニウム / 銅 / 銀 / 固液共存状態 / 材料加工・組織制御工学 / 粉末プロセス・粉末冶金 / パルス通電 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate high-performance thermal management materials with ultra-high thermal conductivities and low CTEs, metal-matrix composites (MMCs) containing high thermal conductive fillers were fabricated. To avoid the damage of filler particle surfaces, spark plasma sintering (SPS) processing was used as a processing technique. Al, Cu and Ag powder were used as matrix materials, and diamond, SiC, and cBN powder were used as filler particles. Various kinds of MMCs, Al/Diamond, Al/cBN, Al/SiC, Cu/Diamond and Ag/Diamond, were fabricated by SPS process. Al-matrix composites were fabricated in solid-liquid co-existent state and thermal conductivity higher than 500 W/mK was obtained. Ag matrix composite could be successfully fabricated by valuable solidus ratio type consolidation. Bimodal filler particle effect was confirmed for these Al matrix and Ag matrix composites. The addition of B and Cr were effective for thermal conductivity enhancement of Cu/Diamond composites.