Local strucuture analysis of Cr(VI) ion dispersed in compound phases of Cr-containing slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masanori Suzuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20610728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敏宏  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10179773)
岡島 敏浩  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 主任研究員 (20450950)
梅咲 則正  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (70127190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Teruyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70422334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords六価クロム / X線吸収微細構造 / 第一原理計算 / スラグ / リサイクル・循環・再利用・変換 / X線吸収端微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the formation mechanism of Cr(VI) ion in Cr-containing slag, we investigated local structure of Cr ion dispersed in dicalcium silicate (2CaO.SiO2), Merwinite (3CaO.MgO.2SiO2) and Melilite (2CaO.Al2O3.SiO2), which are recognized as main compound phases composing Cr-containing slag. Our study including X-ray absorption analyses of these Cr-bearing compounds and first-principle simulations revealed that, (1) high-valence Cr ions including Cr(VI) are dispersed in dicalcium silicate when annealed in air atmosphere, (2) although Merwinite accepts Cr ion dispersion mainly as Cr(III), small amount of high-valence Cr ions are also detected, (3) Melilite accepts Cr ion dispersion only as Cr(III) if annealed in air atmosphere.