Development of fabrication low energy process for functional silica glass
Project/Area Number |
26420756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO SHIGERU 九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10304833)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シリカ / ガラス / 焼結 / インプリント / 蛍光 / 機能性ガラス / 多孔質 / メソポーラスシリカ / シリカガラス / メソポーラス / ポリビニルアルコール / 透明石英ガラス / 微細加工 / 省エネルギー製造プロセス / ガラス成形加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Silica glass is of interest owing to its excellent properties such as low thermal expansion coefficient, high chemical durability, high mechanical strength and high transmittance from vacuum ultraviolet to near infrared. Fluorecense silica glasses with nano-fabrication are promising materials for photonics,electonics and biomaterial applications. To obtain monolithic transparent silica glass by sintering SiO2 nanoparticles, this research aims to fabricate large crack-free SiO2-PVA monoliths by investigating the preparation of SiO2-PVA suspensions; the physical properties and porous structure of the resulting SiO2-PVA nanocomposites was also examined. Fabrication of submicron patterns on silica glass by imprinting and sintering method. Monolithic silica glasses doped with rare earth ions possessed photoluminescence under UV irradiation, depending on the type of dope ions in the sintered silica glass.