Fundamental study on engulfment of particles into cathode and formation of nodules in copper electrorefining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takasu Tomio  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20264129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 秀行  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90213074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属生産工学 / 素材精製 / 電解精製 / モデル化 / 銅製錬 / スライム / 析出形態 / 電解液流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental apparatuses and conditions developed in this research were confirmed to reproduce the engulfment of particles into cathode. The nodules were clearly formed on the large agglomerated particles. Increasing the fluid intensity decreased the size of crystalline grains of copper and improved the flatness of deposition surface. It was made clear that, compared to the Al2O3 particles, the Ag particles were easier to be engulfed and the agglomerate was easier to become origin of radial growth of copper crystals, leading to the nodule. It was shown that higher intensity of flow is effective to suppress the engulfment of the agglomerates.