Formation of binary bulk metallic glasses and phase selection from undercooled liquid
Project/Area Number |
26420759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Hakodate National College of Technology (2015-2016) Gakushuin University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Akitoshi 函館工業高等専門学校, 一般理数系, 准教授 (10348500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOHARA Shinji 物質・材料研究機構, 主幹研究員 (90360833)
WATANABE Masahito 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40337902)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バルク金属ガラス / ガラス形成能 / 無容器浮遊法 / 放射光X線回折 / 金属ガラス / 過冷却液体 / 材料科学 / 高温融体 / 放射光X線 / 無容器凝固 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we have fabricated binary Zr-Cu bulk metallic glass (BMG) by using an aerodynamic levitation (ADL) technique. In adition, we have investigated the influence of oxygen content on the glass-forming ability (GFA) of Zr-Cu alloys in the containerless solidification process. The critical cooling rate for producing BMG by containerless processing was reduced when the oxygen content increased. To obtain more insight into the GFA of Zr-Cu BMGs, we conducted in-situ synchrotron x-ray diffraction experiments during containerless processing using the ADL technique.