Clarification of thermal decomposition products and dyamic equilibrium in thermal decomposition gas layer on evaporative pattern casting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toru  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80330174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消失模型鋳造 / 熱分解 / ポリスチレン / 湯流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between residue formation and dynamic equilibrium in thermal decomposition gas layer on evaporative pattern casting process, influence of molten metal temperature on mold filling rate and thermal decomposition products formed during casting were examined. The dynamic equilibrium is depolymerization type until 900℃ of molten metal temperature, and does not become static state due to decomposition of monomer over 950℃ of molten metal temperature. Also, the amount of liquefied resin was extremely large. Carbon particles as results of thermal decomposition were suspended in the liquefied resin. In addition, molten metal flow become slow, and residue was formed.