Understanding the mechanism of deposition of airborne particulates on solid surfaces: Modeling and analysis of particle behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Lenggoro Wuled  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10304403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエアロゾル / ナノ粒子 / 植物 / 葉 / サブミクロン / 大気環境 / 表面 / 静電気力 / 付着 / 輸送 / 基板 / 集積 / 移動現象 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that submicron particles (SMP) show high number concentration in the atmosphere. However, the mechanism of deposition of SMP from the atmosphere has not been clarified. We focused on "dynamic" side (generation, transport) and "static" side (surface). Metal and polymer were also used as model surface. The SMP concentration was measured in real time and the microscope-route after the collection was also observed.
Results: 1) Soot derived from combustion forms a hydrophobic or hydrophilic layer. 2) When there is no flow, SMP deposits with high efficiency. 3) Designed/developed a electro-static type collector without a suction pump; From Tokyo and Malaysia, we confirmed high concentration SMP. 4) Proposed a cleaning method for detaching SMP from the collection surface in water. 5) Water-soluble SMP was sprayed on Komatsuna (few weeks); The amount of SMP on the leaves decreased with time. There is a high possibility that the dissolved ions are absorbed into the leaves.