Influence of properties of inorganic porous hollow fiber membranes on CO2 desorption from chemical absorbents in the membrane flash process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40377651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCO2化学吸収プロセス / 省エネルギー / アルミナ多孔質膜 / CO2放散 / 触媒効果 / 酸性官能基 / CO2化学吸収 / 減圧放散 / 多孔質中空糸膜 / アルミナ粒子 / 酸性官能基修飾 / 放散促進 / 放散エネルギー削減 / ナノ粒子析出多孔質膜による二酸化炭素の放散促進 / 膜材料の触媒効果による二酸化炭素の放散促進 / 地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素回収貯留 / CO2分離 / 化学吸収 / 吸収液再生 / 多孔質膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon capture and storage, CCS is expected to be a promising technology to mitigate the global warming. For its practical use, however, it is necessary to reduce the energy consumption in the solvent regeneration in the chemical absorption method. Then, this study focused on the membrane flash process using alumina porous hollow fiber membranes. This uses pressure control not much heat supply used in the conventional method to release CO2 from the rich solvent.
In this study, influence of physical and chemical properties of the membrane on CO2 desorption performance was experimentally investigated. The results showed that the contact time and area between the rich solvent and the membrane had great influence on the CO2 desorption rate and there was the appropriate membrane structure yielding a higher CO2 desorption rate. Also, it was found out that the introduction of acidic chemical groups like a phosphate group to the membrane surface was an effective way to promote CO2 desorption.