Construction of novel reaction field for nanoparticle synthesis using both microwave heating and powder handling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kunihiro  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60284163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英人  広島大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (30116694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / マイクロ波 / 流動層 / 水熱処理 / 電磁界シミュレーション / 粉体ハンドリング / 誘電率 / 熱重量分析 / 電磁界強度分布 / 温度分布 / 粉砕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a microwave can heat an object directly and internally, it can induce a selective heating, a heat spot and a superheat. Microwave heating method has been used in various chemical processes. It has been reported that the microwave heating provided the improvement of reaction rate and yield, the appearance of new reaction path, the improvement of selectivity, and so on. However, its precise mechanism has not been sufficiently clarified.
In this study, a new continuous reaction field was constructed by applying the microwave heating for fluidized bed, dry type, wet type pulverization, micro flow channel transportation, respectively. In the newly developed MW-TG device, we clarified the mechanism of thermal and nonthermal effect by microwave heating, and reduced the cost for synthesis of functional nanoparticles, particle complexation and rare metal recovery from waste.