Preparation of polymer-metas nano particle and characterization of its adsorption property of toxic substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Takehiko  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10274127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯澤 孝司  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60130902)
迫原 修治  新居浜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (80108232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / 吸着 / 有機・無機複合体 / 無機/有機複合体 / 重金属除去 / 金属水酸化物 / 磁性微粒子 / 吸着剤 / 吸着材 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 粒径制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metal nanoparticles were synthesized in a polymer gel to prepare a functional polymer / metal nanoparticle composite. The relationship between the preparation condition of the composite and the particle diameter is shown and it is clarified that the particle diameter can be controlled by changing the preparation condition of polymer gel or metal particle. It also shows the relationship between particle size and adsorption and decomposition characteristics when the complex is applied as a harmful metal ion adsorbent or organic substance decomposition catalyst. These properties can be controlled by the preparation conditions of the composite. Consequently, it was clarified that the preparation of the metal nanoparticle in the polymer gel is a simple and energy-saving method and an organic / inorganic composite can be easily produced by this method. Moreover, the method is expected to prepare a new reaction field other than liquid phase reaction and gas phase reaction.