Development and sophistication of new microfabrication technique of polyimide using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016)
Hiroshima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Haruki Masashi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90432682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝嶌 繁樹  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10188120)
木原 伸一  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30284524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリイミド / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 微細加工 / 重合速度 / 高圧蒸着重合 / 蒸着重合 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, the new deposition technique of polyimide using supercritical carbon dioxide was developed and sophisticated. The polyimides that were consisted of 2,2-bis(3,4-anhydrodicarboxyphenyl)-hexafluoropropane (6FDA) and 2,2’-bis(trifluoromethyl)-4,4’-diaminobiphenyl (TFDB) (fluorinated polyiomide), and pyromellitic dianhydride (PMDA) and TFDB (Kapton-fluorinated polyimide) could be fully deposited inside the microscale trenches of Si wafer at the high level of feed monomer concentration.