Fabrication of non-close-packed colloidal monolayers utilizing polymer brush-grafted silica particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Morisada Shintaro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60401569)
Research Collaborator OHTO Keisuke
KAWAKITA Hidetaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子膜 / 高分子電解質 / 移流集積 / 非最密充填構造 / 自己集積 / 高分子ブラシ / 自己集積プロセス / シリカ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two cationic polyelectrolytes, poly(3-acrylamidopropyl trimethylammonium chloride) (PAPTAC) or poly(vinylbenzyl trimethylammonium chloride) (PVBTA), have been grafted on the surface of the silica particles, and then these particles have been applied to the convective self-assembly (CSA) using hydrophilic substrates to prepare colloidal layers. When the PAPTAC-grafted silica particles (PAPTAC-Si) were used, we obtained the colloidal monolayers of a wiggle beads structure. By the CSA process using the PVBATA-grafted silica particles (PVBTA-Si), on the other hand, we succeeded in fabricating the colloidal monolayers having a somewhat constant interparticle distance, that is, a non-close-packed (NCP) structure without using any templates.