Improvement of power generation efficiency of solar panels using nanoparticles coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michitaka  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20137251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤根 大士  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00583709)
飯村 健次  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30316046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子塗布 / 反射光低減 / 太陽光発電パネル / 粉塵付着防止 / 発電効率向上 / 透過光増加 / ナノ粒子濃度 / 反射光防止 / 反射防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By silica nanoparticles coating on the solar panel surface, tiny roughness are made on the surface to reduce the reflection of sunlight and increase the transmitted light. In addition, adhesion to dust can be reduced due to irregularities on the surface, and improvement in power generation efficiency due to antifouling effect of the solar panel can be expected.
The antireflection effect depends on the surface roughness of the nanoparticle layer and is greatly affected by the coating method. As the experimental results, it was possible to improve the power generation efficiency by decreasing the reflectance by placing the brush on the substrate surface and spraying it. This method can be easily used for existing solar panels and can be put into practical use.