Creation of material for regenerative medicine by supercritical carbon dioxide combined with ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kenji  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40190623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊孝  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授(移行) (20274615)
志村 英生  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (80178996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 超臨界 / 二酸化炭素 / 材料 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method of creating a regenerative medical material (a new bio-scaffold matrix) using supercritical carbon dioxide to irradiate tissues of different mammals such as pigs with ultrasonic waves to remove cellular constituents that can be used for regenerative medicine. Using a decellularized tissue of living tissue, a information of the tissue structure, such as a cross-sectional photograph was collected as data by micro X-ray CT. In order to make this a commercially available device, we succeeded in reproducing the decellularized tissue with the structure data obtained by micro X-ray CT data using the 3D printer.