Development of high H2 permselctive membrane for hydrogen fueling station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Nagano Takayuki  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70450848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 功二  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 技師 (20552590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリカ / 水素 / 窒素 / 圧力 / CVD / アルミナ / ゾルゲル / 多孔質 / アモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An amorphous silica based membrane consists of a porous support, a mesoporous intermediate layer and sub-nano ordered active layer. Therefore, we have to optimize the whole membrane structure and the concurrent improving of H2 permeance and H2 permselectivity is difficult. We have developed the SiO2 membrane with high H2 permeance and high H2 permselectivity by using a counter diffusion chemical vapor deposition. The high H2 permselective membrane was obtained to be higher the possibility which source gas and oxygen gas reacted in mesoporous intermediate layer.