Study on molecular mechanism of CO2 absorption reaction by amine-based basic solutions at the gas-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidetaka  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60446408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENAMI SHINICHI  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (00589385)
Research Collaborator HOSHINA TAKAAKI  日本大学
NAGUMO RYO  名古屋工業大学
MACHIDA HIROSHI  名古屋大学
YAMAGUCHI TORU  山口大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミン / イオン液体 / 遷移状態理論 / 絶対反応速度論 / 二酸化炭素 / 反応解析 / 比誘電率 / 分子動力学法 / 気液界面反応 / 遷移状態解析 / 連続誘電体モデル / 極限的反応座標 / 酸解離定数 / 溶媒和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amines are the most widely utilized chemicals for post-combustion CO2 capture, because the reversible reactions between amines and CO2 through their moderate interaction allow effective “catch and release.” We compared aqueous amine solutions and amine-functionalized ionic liquids by investigating their dielectric constants and performing an intrinsic reaction coordinate analysis for the CO2 absorption process. Quantum mechanical calculations revealed contrasting dependencies of C-N bond formation on the dielectric constant in those solutions. Amines react with CO2 on an energy surface that is significantly affected by the dielectric constant in conventional aqueous amine solutions, whereas amine-functionalized anions and CO2 form stable C-N bonds with a comparatively lower activation energy regardless of the dielectric constant.