Synthesis of new porous materials and thin films through delamination of layered materials and reconstruction of nanosheets
Project/Area Number |
26420774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Isao 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60625581)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 化学工学 / 反応工学 / 反応・分離 / ナノシート / 触媒 / 吸着剤 / 反応・分離工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / セラミックス / 酸化グラフェン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to synthesis new porous materials and thin films, which will be potentially used as catalysts, adsorbents, and electrode materials, through delamination of layered materials and reconstruction of resultant nanosheets. Several important results were obtained as listed below: 1. Graphene-like materials with large lateral sizes were successfully obtained through a new delamination method that relies on fast phase change of slurry containing dispersed graphene oxides. 2. High purity graphene-like materials with low defect sites were obtained by microwave-driven annealing of graphene oxides. 3. Nanofiborous solid acid-base materials were obtained by fast freezing of aqueous dispersions containing Mg/Al double hydroxide nanosheets.