Establishment of a design methodology for continuous process of supercritical hydrothermal nanoparticle synthesis based on rapid mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Nobuaki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90437244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 流通系反応器 / 混合速度 / 反応律速 / 設計 / ダムケラー数 / 反応速度解析 / 無次元数 / ナノ粒子合成 / レイノルズ数 / 反応速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous hydrothermal synthesis method has been used for synthesis of various metal oxide nanoparticles. By using flow-type reactor, rapid heating of the precursor and large scale production of nanoparticles can be achieved. Owing to extremely rapid reaction under a supercritical condition, the mixing of precursor and preheated water has a high impact to the particle size and its distribution. Therefore, to establish a rational design method, the investigation of mixing effect is needed as well as reaction kinetic analysis. In this work, hydrothermal synthesis of cerium oxide nanoparticle with flow-type reactor was carried out, and the effect of mixing rate and reaction rate on the average particle size was examined. The results show that when a dimensionless number (ratio of the reaction rate to the mixing rate) is less than a certain value, a reaction controlled condition where the produced particle size is independent of mixing rate.