Preparation of zeolite nano-film by precise control of crystallization process assisted by microwave rapid heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takeshi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40312756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成ゼオライト / マイクロ波加熱 / 分離膜 / ゼオライト / マイクロ波 / 水熱処理 / ゼオライト合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of zeolite formation by microwave heating was analyzed by transmission and scanning electron microscope, dynamic light scattering, nuclear magnetic resonance, X-ray diffraction, small angle X-ray scattering. Several pieces of fundamental knowledge were successfully obtained as follows.
(1) Trace amount of crystal nuclei are present in hydrolysed solution of alkoxide, but most of them are chain polymer of about 16 nm in length. (2) The polymerization structure densifies by 300 W microwave heating up to around 90 min, LTA type zeolite starts to be formed from around 200 min, and by 400 min, grows to particles of about 200 nm. (3) The crystallinity is increased by 12 h of heating and the polymerization is completed. (4) The crystallinity becomes maximum at around 24 h of heating, and dissolution / reprecipitation becomes dominant after that.