Project/Area Number |
26420780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プラズマ / 流動層 / 表面改質 / 粒子改質 / 噴流層 / 大気圧プラズマ / 粒子 / 表面処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spouted bed type plasma reactor, which combined with a spouted fluidized bed and the plasma generating device, for the uniform and continuous surface treatment of 3-d particle was newly developed, and the effect of plasma condition, such as electrical voltage, and the fluidized conditions, such as fluidized velocity and the number of particles, on the performance of PP particles surface reforming with the reactor was evaluated. To evaluate the reforming performance, wettability of the particle before and after the plasma treatment was measured. It was also found that the PP particle surfaces are reformed uniformly by using the fluidized bed plasma reactor, and the surface reforming of the particles was immediately improved. The fluidized condition and plasma condition influenced on the particle reforming. It is also found that uniform surface reforming could be done at minimum fluidization velocity, but electrical voltage unaffected on surface reforming at all.