Development of high performance solid catalysts for oxidative decomposition of ammonia in waste water under mild reaction conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yuichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10374638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオゾン酸化 / アンモニア態窒素 / 廃水処理 / 酸化コバルト / 粒子形態 / 塩化物イオン / 亜塩素酸イオン / アンモニア / アンモニウムイオン / 活性向上 / 結晶面 / アミノ基 / 酸化コバルト触媒 / 親水性 / ブレンステッド酸点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed high performance cobalt oxide catalysts for oxidative decomposition of ammonia in waste water under mild reaction conditions. Catalytic performances of the cobalt oxide catalysts changed depending on their particle configuration and cubic and truncated octahedron shaped cobalt oxides gave high catalytic activity for the reaction. Thermal treatment of cobalt oxides in waste water containing ammonia brought about formation of amino group on the surface. leading to enhancement in the catalytic performance with repeated use for the reaction.