Base strength evaluation of solid base by temperature-programmed desorption using propylene as probe
Project/Area Number |
26420783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 昇温脱離 / 固体塩基 / プロピレン / 塩基強度 / 活性化エネルギー / 逆アルドール反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Base strength of solid base was evaluated by applying a temperature-programmed desorption using hydrocarbons (propane, propylene, isobutene, and isobutene). Adsorption of hydrocarbons on CaO, which was activated by heating at 773 K for 2h, was performed at 143 K, and temperature increasing rate was 1 K/min in He stream. Peak temperatures of each hydrocarbons were 172 K, 193 K, 206 K, and 228 K for propane, propylene, isobutene, and isobutene, respectively. This result indicates that these was an acid-base like interaction between hydrocarbons and base sites. The strength of this acid-base like interaction was evaluated as an activation energy of desorption of propylene.