Study on the catalyst design of nanocluster and support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ichikuni Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40261937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノクラスター / XAFS / 酸化ニッケル触媒 / 酸化鉄触媒 / 担体界面構造 / コロイド / チオフェノールカップリング反応 / アルコール酸化反応 / メソ細孔シリカ / PVP保護基 / 酸化コバルト触媒 / XPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Base metal, such as nickel, nanocluster (NC) catalyst was prepared and applied to the catalyst. The interface structure between the NiO-NC and silica support promoted the NiO-NC catalysis of oxidative thiophenol coupling reaction. Polymer stabilizer, which was employed as a stabilizing ligand to prevent the NC aggregation, itself can block the active site during the catalysis. Polymer stabilizer remained on the support not on NC also showed the stabilizing effect.