Functionalization of Hierarchically Structured Inorganic Porous Materials as Heterogeneous Catalysts for Environmental Purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kamegawa Takashi  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (50525136)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40200688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元階層構造 / ナノ空間材料 / 多孔性材料 / メソ細孔 / マクロ細孔 / 環境浄化 / 金属担持触媒 / 二酸化チタン光触媒 / 光触媒 / 二酸化チタン / 無機多孔性材料 / 金属触媒 / ナノ触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic porous materials with precise control of hierarchical pore structure, especially porous siliceous materials with hierarchical macroporous and mesoporous architectures, were used as supports in the design of catalysts and photocatalysts for application to environmental purification. The advantageous porous structure enables the loading of small and highly dispersed metal nanoparticles (i.e., Pt, Pd, and Ni) with a narrow size distribution, which realizes the significant enhancement of catalytic performances in various reactions. Specific characteristics were also confirmed in the adsorption profiles of organic molecules in water and air. After loading of TiO2, enhanced photocatalytic properties were observed in the degradation of relatively large organic molecules.