Development of separation method of enantiomer of polyoxometalate and application as chiral catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Masahiro  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10342792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / キラル / ルテニウム / 触媒 / エナンチオマー / 異性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a new phenomena that there is an equilibrium between alpha1 and alpha2 isomer of mono-lacunary Dawson-type phosphotungstate, [P2W17O61]10-, in lithium acetate buffer (pH ca. 5). By utilizing this phenomena, we are able to synthesize alpha1-isomer of mono-transition metal substituted Dawson-type phospotungstate, [alpha1-P2W17O61M]7- (M = Ru, Zn, Mn, Co) from the alpha2-isomer of the mono-lacunary Dawson-type phosphotungstate, [alpha2-P2W17O61]10-. The alpha1-isomer of mono-transition metal substituted Dawson-type phospotungstate, [alpha1-P2W17O61M]7- (M = Ru, Zn, Mn, Co) is a chiral compound and have potential as chiral materials.