Development of homogeneous and heterogeneous oxidation catalysts based on molecular design of metal complex active sites
Project/Area Number |
26420788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAZAWA JUN 神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助教 (70550888)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 選択酸化触媒 / 錯体触媒 / 固定化錯体触媒 / 過酸化物 / 酸素分子活性化 / ニッケル / 鉄 / コバルト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homogeneous and heterogeneous metallocomplex catalysts active for the oxidation of hydrocarbons were developed. Chelating ligand consisting of oxazoline derivatives were employed to nickel complex catalysts active for alkane oxidation. A mononuclear iron complex exhibiting oxygen molecule activating ability was synthesized by using an imidazole-based bidentate ligand and a tridentate pyrazole based ligand. Immobilized metallocomplex catalysts based on a series of these chelating ligands were synthesized. Regulation of the amount of the organic functional groups which work as a linker between the ligands and the inorganic oxide support resulted in controlling the structures and catalytic activities of the metallocomplex sites.