Project/Area Number |
26420789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeue Keita 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60372786)
Research Collaborator |
TAMIMOTO Yuka
USHIJIMA Daisuke
KAKEI Riishiro
SAKAI Munetoshi
KALOUSEK Vit
VAGVALA Tarun C.
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水素製造 / 光触媒 / 硫化物 / 水分解 / Zスキーム / Z-スキーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of co-catalyst loading on photocatalytic activity of Ni-doped Mn-Cd based sulfide photocatalysts and development of water splitting reaction system consisting of our sulfide based photocatalysts for H2 evolution and O2 evolution photocatalysts. We found that Pt loaded Ni-Mn-Cd sulfides showed stable H2 evolution with 25% of quantum yield. Moreover, we also found that the photocatalyst system composed of Pt loaded Ni-Mn-Cd based sulfide photocatalyst and co-catalyst loaded BiVO4 and electron mediator showed water splitting under visible light irradiation.