Low temperature oxidation catalysts based on the formation of effective boundary between noble metal and low-dimensional metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Atsuko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (70392636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多井 豊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20357338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貴金属 / ナノ界面制御 / 低温酸化触媒 / 炭化水素 / 酸化触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to fabricate highly active catalysts for low temperature oxidation based on the formation of effective boundary between noble metal and metal oxide. Pt-FeOx/γ-Al2O3 with our original preparation method, the water-pretreatment, was employed as a base catalyst system. From structural studies, the Fe moiety in the FeOx/γ-Al2O3 samples with low Fe loadings (below 9wt%) were suggested to take the form in which an isolated iron-oxide monomers are supported on theγ-Alumina surface. Catalytic CO oxidation below 120°C was maximized at the Fe content where Fe to Pt molar ratio was 1, whereas above 120°C the conversion increased monotonically with Fe content. In the case of propane oxidation, Fe contents lowered the oxidation temperature. This is probably due to the promotion of C-H dissociative adsorption of propane on Pt during the oxidation reaction.