Efficient production of high optical pure hydroxy acid based on the regeneration of coenzyme A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ooi Toshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40223713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 謙一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80360642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Taguchi Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70216828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキラル化合物 / ヒドロキシ酸 / 3-ヒドロキシ酪酸 / 3-ヒドロキシ酸 / 高光学純度 / キラル / 微生物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical purity of building block are essential for the chemical synthesis of bioactive compounds, such as antibiotics and pheromone. Chemical synthesis of optically active compounds are not so easy because of no optical selective synthesis. We developed basic technology of the biosynthesis method for optically active [R]-3-hydroxybutylate (3HB) with high purity using engineered microbiological system.
We have newly developed the quantifying analytical method for intermediate compounds of [R}-3HB biosynthesis and found that the improvement of the flux to Acetyl-CoA is effective to produce [R]-3HB production. On the basis this results Escherichi coli JM109 was selected as a high glucose consumption strains. Using this strain the concentrations of glucose and acetate into the medium was optimized. Productivity of high optically pure [R]-3HB was archived to 15g/l in optimized culture condition. In addition newly cultivation technology was futher developed for the efficient production.