Project/Area Number |
26420792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Taichi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (50447421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 誠一 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40723284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAYAMA Joji 自治医科大学, 附属病院, 教授 (20251308)
KOKUDO Norihiro 国立国際医療センター, 理事長 (00205361)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハイドロゲル / スプレー / バイオマテリアル / 腹膜癒着 / 癒着防止 / 中皮細胞 / 医用化学工学 / 止血材 / 癒着防止材 / 腹膜 / 腹腔疾患 / コンジュゲイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In situ crosslinkable hydrogels are potential to prevent peritoneal adhesions in laparoscopy. However, it is expected that resection side of the gels and peritoneum side of the gels have wound healing function and barrier function, respectively. This is usually a trade-off relationship in medical engineering. We hypothesized that several materials should be suitably assembled in order to break this trade-off based on chemical engineering. In fact, we formed double-layered hydrogels in situ on trauma by a spray device, and the double-layered gel showed better performance to prevent adhesions than single-layered hydrogels.