Development of Quenchbody for detection of highly pathogenic influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Dong Jinhua  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80527838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 宏  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60232758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 抗体 / Quenchbody / Influenza virus / immunoassay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza virus is a threat to our entire humanity and treatment against influenza virus has become a great burden of health care system. Therefore, there is a growing demand for the development of convenient, rapid detection methods with high sensitivity. In this project, we developed a novel immunosensor, Quenchbody for detection of influenza viruses. We first labeled antigen binding fragment of antibody with some fluorescent dyes and those doubly labeled with ATTO520 gave higher sensitivity and better dose response than others. Quenching between fluorescence dye molecules that labeled on Quenchbody is released and results to the recovery of fluorescence while the Quenchbody bound to influenza viral HA protein. With this method, influenza virus can be detected just by mixing up Quenchbody and sample and measurement. The developed influenza virus Quenchbody will be useful to protect public health.