Development of a novel culture method for obtaining human iPS cells with high pluripotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hiroshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10225295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 和樹  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノコダゾール / 細胞周期同調 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 未分化維持 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋分化 / 胚様体 / 多能性関連遺伝子 / 未分化性維持 / 細胞均一化 / 低酸素 / 細胞周期 / 同調培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to synchronize the cell cycle of human iPS cells in the same phase and investigated the effect of hypoxic conditions on human iPS cells in order to obtain highly homogeneous cell population with maintaining pluripotency. Human iPS cells were treated with nocodazole that can hold cells at the phase of mitosis (G2/M phase) in cell cycle. As the result, when human iPS cells were treated with 400 ng/ml nocodazole for 8 hours, 80% of cell population synchronized cell cycle at G2/M phase. However, nocodazole had no effect on the expression of undifferentiated-related genes.
The results in hypoxic culture indicated that differentiating cells with high oxygen demand can be eliminated under hypoxic conditions, and then suggested the possibility of enrichment of undifferentiated human iPS cells.