Imobilization of scFv through SiN-binding peptide for sensitive RIfS sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumada Yoichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (70452373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSiN / SiN-tag / antibody / GST / immobilization / orientation control / 窒化ケイ素 / 単鎖抗体 / 材料親和性ペプチド / 配向制御 / リフォールディング / 固定化 / バイオセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new immobilization method of protein onto the surface of silicone nitride. First, we successfully identified SIN-binding peptides from Elongation Factor Tu which was isolated from E. coli cell lysate. Especially, one of them showed the strongest binding affintiy towards the surface of SIN plate. By genetic fusion of SIN-tag to the C-termimus of single-chain Fv antibodies resulted in higher antigen-binding activity of scFv in adsorption state. Thus, the SIN-binding peptides developed in this study will be significantly useful for site-specific immobilization of recombinant antibody fragments such as scFvs in RIfS sensor.