Novel animal models for hereditary diseases using human hepatocytes transplanted chimeric mice and vaculovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chayama Hiromi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (70572329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / 遺伝性肝疾患 / 遺伝性肝疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established two type of CRISPR-Cas9 systems using vaculovirus vectors that work to knock out or mutate causative genes of hemochromatosis, porphyria, glycogenosis, amino acid metabolism abnormality, urea cycle disorder, constitutional jaundice, fibrotic cystic liver disease and Wilson’s disease. I transfected theses constructs into HEK293 cells and harvested vaculoviruses. However, when I inoculated HuH7 cells and HepG2 cells with the vaculoviruses, the cell growths’ were seriously inhibited. From these results, I decided to improve vaculovirus vectors. Now I confirming whether the targeted genome editing was occurred using the improved CRISPR-Cas9 systems. Further experiments are necessary. I will establish in vitro hereditary liver diseases models using human primary hepatocytes derived from human hepatocytes transplanted chimeric mice and in vivo models using human hepatocytes transplanted chimeric mice with these CRISPR-Cas9 systems.