Development of the microbial catalyst suitable for a bio-fuel cell by integrating superior functions in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20285282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / 微生物燃料電池 / 微生物触媒 / 微生物発電 / バイオマス / MFC / バイオ電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years performance of bio-fuel cells has been improved. In this study, the microbial catalyst that becomes a key point of the development was researched. Until now, various kinds of microbial catalysts were examined, and several superior functions that lead to improvement of the performance have been found. Here, the development of the super microbial catalyst suitable for the fuel cell was performed by the construction of the microbial cells in which those functions were integrated. Escherichia coli is a simple model organism and the genetically-modified operation were easy. Therefore, E. coli was used here, and the useful functions were integrated by using a chromosome modification technology. As a result, the power and coulomb efficiency were improved in the fuel cell using glucose or xylose as a fuel. In addition, they were improved by selection of fuel cell components suitable for Escherichia coli.